MAINE CHERRY BLOSSOM PRINCESSES

1948     Joan M. Lowering Boos, Calais                          1981     Aurilla (Dee Dee Thibodeau) Fusco, St. Francis

1949     Patricia Sterling Jabine, Peaks Island               1982     Kimberly Ward Reiter, Bangor

1950     Joyce Peters Fessenden, Augusta                    1983     Hannah Rowe Christopher, Portland

1951     Ann Batchelder Moody, Gorham                        1984     Jane Carol Libby Bunker, Orrington

1952     Joan Carol Johnson Mercer, Bucksport            1985     Mary M. Thompson Howard, Portland

1953     Elizabeth Ann Blanchard Cassidy, Westbrook    1986     Juliette L. Apicella, Saco

1954     Mary Ellen St. John, Old Town                            1987     Nancy L. Chapman Hall, Bangor

1955  * Jeanine Raymond, Lewiston                                1988     Dana Steele, Standish

1956     Janice E. Vaughan, Waterville                             1989     Merrill Slavin Brache, Blue Hill

1957     Katherine L. Joly Devine, Waterville                    1990  * Kelley Riordan Howoritz, Livermore Falls

1958  * Carolyn Drigotas, Auburn                                      1991     Amy Archibald Hittle, Eastport

1959     Jean Shirley Watson, Rumford                             1992     Christina Strong, Thomaston

1960     Terry Jane Bowden, Brewer                                 1993     Kirsten Richardson, Patten

1961     Terry Ann Poulin Gruener, Waterville                   1994     Tammy Ellen Dube Rabida, Biddeford

1962     Monalee Smith Pritchard, Brooksville                  1995     Karen Weeks, Bremen

1963     Sarah C Allen Crandell, Skowhegan                    1996     Caitlin M. Stedman, Bath

1964     Sue Weatherbee Adams, Bangor                         1997     Shannon L. Richardson, Auburn

1965     Sandra Howatt Martin, Farmington           1998    Constance Campbell Thomas Genne, Rockland       

1966     Teresa Lorraine Day Lynch, Kennebunk             1999     Laura Hoover Mitchell, Old Town

1967     Linda Nickless Bryam, Unity                                  2000     Elizabeth Capone-Newton, Auburn

1968     Ruth Ann Reed Duford, Fort Fairfield                  2001     Gabrielle Russell, Auburn

1969     Kirsten Elizabeth Bell Albair, Caribou                 2002     Margo B. Sullivan, Cape Elizabeth

1970     Marcia Pearson Sendax, Bangor                          2003     Elizabeth L. Edgecomb, Limestone

1971     Donna Larrabee Palmer, Portland                        2004     Suzanne R. Houle, Biddeford

1972     Jane Hews Lockhart, Presque Isle                       2005     Sarah C. Gamble Erdman, Bethel

1973     Cynthia Ann Albert, Augusta                                2006     Melissa C. Danforth, North Berwick 

1974     Elizabeth J. Nutting Hood, Saco                           2007     Megan Shannon-Winterson, Kennebunkport

1975     Carolyn Edgecomb, Limestone                             2008  * Emily B. Little, Mount Desert

1976     Deborah Anderson Berg, Limestone                    2009     No princess applicants 

1977     Denise Overton Magidson, Fort Kent                   2010     Amanda C. Jagusiak, Albany Township

1978     Mary Delma Day Baird, Kennebunk                     2011     Kelsey C. Gamble, Bethel

1979     Martha Muskie, Waterville                                     2012     Katherine Sivret, Alexander

1980     Cynthia Ann Brown Czifra, Fort Kent                   2013    Megan D. Durepo, Caribou

                                       *   Selected as the National Cherry Blossom Queen.